Stevens v. United States
[…] (Doc. no. 3, Ex. C); PSI ¶ 44. Therefore, Petitioner's robbery conviction remains a valid predicate offense under the ACCA's elements clause.

c. Pointing and Presenting a Firearm.

Petitioner committed his pointing and presenting a firearm offense in South Carolina in 2001. PSI ¶ 42. At that time, South Carolina law defined pointing and presenting a firearm as "(1) pointing or presenting; (2) a loaded or unloaded firearm; (3) at another." State v. Burton, 589 S.E.2d 6, 8 (S.C. 2003); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 16-23-410 (version in effect in 2001) ("It is unlawful for a person to present or point at another person a loaded or unloaded firearm.") Section 16-23-410 prohibits "not only the overt action of pointing or directing a firearm at someone, but also the more passive action of showing or displaying a firearm in a threatening or menacing manner." In re Spencer, 692 S.E.2d 569, 572, (S.C. App. 2010).