1-23-0610
[…] Even if petitioner had established a prima facie case, the investigator determined that HCSC provided a legitimate and nondiscriminatory reason for denying petitioner the promotion when it hired a qualified candidate who possessed all the requirements and experience necessary for the position. As such, the Commission properly sustained the determination of lack of substantial evidence of discrimination on this basis.
¶ 30 Section 6-101(A) of the Act also provides that it is a civil rights violation for a person to retaliate against another person because that person "opposed or reported conduct that the person reasonably and in good faith believes to be prohibited," "made a charge, filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in an investigation, proceeding, or hearing under th[e] Act," or "requested, attempted to request, used, or attempted to use a reasonable accommodation as allowed by th[e] Act." 775 ILCS 5/6-101(A)(i)-(iii) (West 2020).