No. 97-1184-Civ-ORL-19C.
[…] See McDonnell Douglas, 411 U.S. at 802, 93 S.Ct. 1817. However, the defendant's burden is only one of production, not persuasion. See Jackson, 983 F. Supp. at 1392. Once the defendant has articulated legitimate, non-discriminatory reasons, the burden shifts to the plaintiff to show both that the reason given was false, and that discrimination was the real reason. See St. Mary's Honor Center v. Hicks, 509 U.S. 502, 113 S.Ct. 2742, 2750, 125 L.Ed.2d 407 (1993).
Florida law prohibits restaurants from refusing to serve someone because of his or her race or color. Section 509.092 of the Florida Statutes provides:
Public lodging establishments and public food service establishments are private enterprises, and the operator has the right to refuse accommodations or service to any person who is objectionable or undesirable to the operator, but such refusal may not be based upon race, creed, color, sex, physical disability or national origin. A person aggrieved by a violation of this section or a violation of a rule adopted under this section has a right of action pursuant to § 760.11.
Fla.Stat. § 509.092 (emphasis supplied).