No. CV 06 500 10 00 S
[…] The defendant has also argued that the plaintiff will need to present expert testimony, which would make this a malpractice suit, and that such testimony triggers the provisions of § 52-190a that require the good faith certificate and the written opinion from a similar healthcare provider. Malpractice and failure to obtain informed consent are, however, distinct and different grounds for claims against physicians. See Sherwood v. Danbury Hospital, 278 Conn. 163, 180-81, 896 A.2d 777 (2006). General Statutes § 52-184c, in essence, codifies the common-law definition of medical malpractice, providing that in a malpractice claim against a healthcare provider, the plaintiff "shall have the burden of proving . . . that the alleged actions of the healthcare provider represented a breach of the prevailing professional standard of care for that healthcare provider." "Generally, the plaintiff must present expert testimony in support of a medical malpractice claim because the requirements for proper medical diagnosis and treatment are not within the common knowledge of laypersons." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Carrano v.