Stevens v. N.Y. State Div. of Criminal Justice Servs.
[…] (Matter of Association, for a Better Long Is, Inc. v New York State Dept. of Envtl. Conservation, 23 N.Y.3d 1, 8 [2014]).

C. Respondents did not violate the Open Meetings Law.

Petitioners point out that many of the meetings at which the Regulations were formulated were not open to the public. Respondents represent, without dispute, that no quorum was present at any of the meetings discussed by petitioners. Public Officers Law ("POL") § 103 (a) provides, in relevant part, that "[e]very meeting of a public body shall be open to the general public." POL § 102 (2) defines "public body," in relevant part, as "any entity, for which a quorum is required in order to conduct public business and which consists of two or more members, performing a governmental function for the state." The Appellate Division, Second and Third Departments, have held, accordingly, that POL § 103 (a) applies only to meetings at which a quorum of a public body is present (See Matter of Orange County Pubes.