Stevens v. N.Y. State Div. of Criminal Justice Servs.
[…] This alone is insufficient to invalidate the Regulations so long as the Division was given the authority to make certain choices consistent with its mandate (Greater N Y. Taxi Assn. v New York City Taxi & Limousine Commn., 25 N.Y.3d at 610).

Here, as in Garcia, the Legislature chose the "end" of public safety and the "means" to empower the Division to "promulgate a. policy for the establishment and operation of a DNA identification index [Databank] consistent with the operational requirements and capabilities of the [Division" (Italics added)(Executive Law § 995-b[9]) as well as to "[promulgate standards for a determination of a match between the DNA records of a person submitted for comparison therewith" (Italics added)(Executive Law § 995-b[12]) (Garcia v New York City Dept. of Health and Mental Hygiene, 31 N.Y.3d at 612).