Stevens v. N.Y. State Div. of Criminal Justice Servs.
[…] Law News of N.Y. Ch. 737 [A. 12252]), codified at Executive Law § 995 et seq. The enabling legislation created the Commission of Forensic Science ("Commission") and a subcommittee on forensic DNA laboratories and forensic DNA testing ("DNA Subcommittee") within the Division (Executive Law §§ 995-a, 995-b[13]). The Legislature provided for the vast delegation of duties to the Commission and DNA Subcommittee to establish, operate, and maintain the Databank (Executive Law §§ 995-b[9], 995-c[l]). Specifically, Executive Law § 995-b[9] and [a] provided a broad delegation of authority to the Commission and DNA Subcommittee to "promulgate a policy for the establishment and operation of a DNA identification index [Databank] consistent with the operational requirements and capabilities of the [D]ivision" including "the forensic DNA methodology or methodologies to be utilized in compiling the index [Databank]." This encompassed "designat[ing] one or more approved methodologies for the performance of forensic DNA testing" (Executive Law § 995-b[11]). The Commission was also delegated the authority to "[promulgate standards for a determination of a match between the DNA records of a person submitted for comparison therewith" (Executive Law § 995-b[12]). A "DNA record" was defined as "DNA information prepared by a forensic DNA laboratory and stored in the state DNA identification index for purposes of establishing identification in connection with law enforcement investigation" (Executive Law § 995 [8]).