Stevens v. Chapman (In re Chapman)
[…] ¦ Finding(s): Plaintiff provided no credible evidence to support these allegations. Rather, the evidence established that Thomas Chapman and his work crews were qualified and experienced and did a good and quality job for fair and reasonable consideration under the circumstances.

29. In summary, Plaintiff failed to prove that Thomas Chapman obtained money, property, or services through false pretenses, false representation, or actual fraud. Plaintiff's claim that Mari Chapman acted in concert with Thomas Chapman also fails for the same reason.

30. Section 523(a)(4). Section 523(a)(4) of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from a debtor's discharge any debt "for fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity, embezzlement, or larceny." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(4). The evidence admitted in this trial is not sufficient for Plaintiff to prevail on this claim.

31. Fraud or defalcation while acting in a fiduciary capacity.