Stevens v. Chapman (In re Chapman)
[…] It is questionable whether Plaintiff ever owned the property since it appears the property was transferred from the probate estate of Maydell Liebreich to Thomas Chapman. Even if Plaintiff had owned the property at some point, she was not the owner at the relevant time—when the funds were borrowed from the Yorks.

34. Second, even if monies received by Thomas Chapman somehow could be construed as construction-payment trust funds under Texas Property Code section 162.001(a)—or even if Plaintiff were somehow a beneficiary of loan-receipt trust funds under section 162.001(b)—Plaintiff failed to show that the affirmative defense in Texas Property Code section 162.031(b) does not apply. That defense protects Thomas Chapman if trust funds not paid to a beneficiary "were used by the trustee to pay the trustee's actual expenses directly related to the construction or repair of the improvement."

35. The Fifth Circuit has interpreted this affirmative defense to protect a trustee if he uses trust funds to pay overhead expenses of the failing company (such as telephone bills or salaries) or even if he diverts funds to other company projects in order to keep the struggling business alive.