Stevens v. Chapman (In re Chapman)
[…] ANALYSIS

25. The Court has jurisdiction pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1334, 151, and 157 and the standing order of reference in this district. This proceeding is core pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 157(b)(2)(I). Venue is proper in this district under 28 U.S.C. § 1409(a).

26. To except a debtor's debt from discharge under 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A) or (a)(4), a plaintiff creditor must prove his or her claim by a preponderance of the evidence. Grogan v Garner, 498 U.S. 279, 289-91 (1991). In this case, Plaintiff has not met her burden.

27. Section 523(a)(2)(A). Section 523(a)(2)(A) of the Bankruptcy Code excepts from a debtor's discharge any debt for (among other things) "money, property, [or] services . . . to the extent obtained by . . . false pretenses, a false representation, or actual fraud, other than a statement respecting the debtor's or an insider's financial condition." 11 U.S.C. § 523(a)(2)(A).

28. According to Plaintiff, numerous alleged statements, actions, and omissions support a finding of false pretenses, false representation, or actual fraud by Thomas Chapman. The Court disagrees.