Rule v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] Specifically, Claimant argues that he had an established compensable work injury through the payment of benefits in his C & R Agreement, which Employer did not contest, and that the C & R Agreement indicates that Employer accepted liability for Claimant's compensable work injury.

A claimant bears the burden of proving financial eligibility for unemployment compensation benefits. Pagliei v. Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, 37 A.3d 24, 26 (Pa. Cmwlth. 2012). Per Section 401(a) of the Law, unemployment compensation benefits shall be payable to an unemployed claimant who "[h]as, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by section 404(c) of [the Law]," provided that "not less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year." 43 P.S. §801(a). Section 4(a) of the Law defines "base year" as "the first four of the last five completed calendar quarters immediately preceding the first day of an individual's benefit year." 43 P.S. §753(a).