Rule v. Unemployment Comp. Bd. of Review
[…] MEMORANDUM OPINION BY PRESIDENT JUDGE PELLEGRINI

Steven Rule (Claimant) petitions for review of an order of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review (Board) finding that he was not entitled to a moveable base year pursuant to Section 204(b) of the Workers' Compensation Act (WC Act) because he did not meet the base-year requirements set forth in Section 401(a) of the Pennsylvania Unemployment Compensation Law (Law) due to a work-related injury compensable under the WC Act. Finding no error in the Board's decision, we affirm.

Act of June 2, 1915, P.L. 736, as amended, 77 P.S. §71(b).

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §§801(a) and 804(e). Section 401(a) of the Law provides:

Compensation shall be payable to any employe who is or becomes unemployed, and who—

(a) Satisfies both of the following requirements:

(1) Has, within his base year, been paid wages for employment as required by section 404(c) of this act.

(2) Except as provided in section 404(a)(3), not less than forty-nine and one-half per centum (49.5%) of the employe's total base year wages have been paid in one or more quarters, other than the highest quarter in such employe's base year.
Section 404(e) of the Law provides a "Table Specified for the Determination of Rate and Amount of Benefits."

Claimant was employed by Faulkner Nissan of Jenkintown (Employer) from April 1, 2009, to August 28, 2013, the date on which he sustained an injury to his back while working.