Civil Action No. 4:13–cv–01318.
[…] Legal Found. of Wash., 538 U.S. 216, 242 n. 2, 123 S.Ct. 1406, 155 L.Ed.2d 376 (2003)). That principle is dispositive in this case. As noted, the Supreme Court in NFIB upheld the individual mandate as a “tax.” See NFIB, 132 S.Ct. at 2593–2600. While the Supreme Court did not consider the constitutionality of the employer mandate, the Court's reasoning in NFIB is equally applicable to that provision, which also must be deemed a “tax.” Provisions of the ACA dealing with the employer mandate refer to that mandate as a tax. See, e.g., 42 U.S.C. § 18081(f)(2)(A) ( “The Secretary shall establish a separate appeals process for employers who are notified under subsection (e)(4)(C) that the employer may be liable for a tax imposed by section 4980H of Title 26 with respect to an employee because of a determination that the employer does not provide minimum essential coverage through an employer-sponsored plan ...”); 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(b)(2) (referring to the “aggregate amount of tax determined under paragraph (1)”); 26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(7) (referring to “denial of deduction for the tax imposed by this section”).