Civil Action No. 4:13–cv–01318.
[…] “[T]he party invoking federal jurisdiction bears the burden of establishing its existence.” Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better Env't, 523 U.S. 83, 104, 118 S.Ct. 1003, 140 L.Ed.2d 210 (1998).
The Court agrees with Braidwood that it has standing to contest the constitutionality of the ACA under the Origination and Takings Clauses. Braidwood has alleged an injury that is “concrete, particularized, and imminent.” Braidwood is subject to the employer mandate as an “applicable large employer” since it “has approximately 73 full-time equivalent employees.” See26 U.S.C. § 4980H(c)(2)(A) (defining “applicable large employer” as “an employer who employed an average of at least 50 full-time employees on business days during the preceding calendar year”). Currently, Braidwood voluntarily offers its employees a high-deductible health coverage plan and the option to contribute money to Health Savings Accounts. Funding this plan costs Braidwood approximately $198,000 per year.