Steury v. Springfield Communications
[…] To hold otherwise would ignore the intent and purpose of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19.

5. In order for FCW to be liable to plaintiff it is not required that either Springfield or FCW have three or more employees. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 renders FCW a "statutory employer," and creates an exception to the general requirement of the Workers' Compensation Act that an employer regularly employ three or more employees in order for liability to attach. See Cook vs. Norvell-Mackorell Real Estate Company, 99 N.C. App. 307, 392 S.E.2d 758 (1990). The language of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19 clearly states that if the subcontractor is uninsured, the party subletting the contract is liable ". . . irrespective of whether such subcontractor has regularly in service fewer than three employees . . ." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-19. In McGill vs.