Stetzel v. Anderson Construction Co.
[…] Blackhawk Foundry, 571 N.W.2d 16,17 (Iowa 1997). The commissioner's decision does not lack substantial evidential support merely because inconsistent conclusions could be drawn from the same evidence. Id. The ultimate question is not whether the evidence supports a different finding, but whether it supports the finding the commissioner actually made. Id.

III. MERITS

The issue before the district court was whether the commissioner erred in holding that the services being suggested by Stetzel's physician were contemplated and required to be provided by the employer under Iowa Code section 85.27. Iowa Code section 85.27 provides in relevant part:

The employer, for all injuries compensable under this chapter or chapter 85A, shall furnish reasonable, surgical, medical, dental, osteopathic, chiropractic, podiatric, physical rehabilitation, nursing, ambulance and hospital services and supplies therefore and shall allow reasonably necessary transportation expenses incurred for such services.

As set forth in the district court's ruling, "The parties agree that if the services are to be provided they would fall under the category of `nursing' services."