Sterrette v. State
[…] The circuit court denied his motion without a hearing.

On appeal, Sterrette claims that "the lesser included offense of felony murder should merge into the greater offense of the use of a handgun in the commission of a felony or any crime violence, and that [his] life sentence for felony murder should be vacated." This contention is without merit. Section 4-204 of the Criminal Law Article (formerly Article 27, § 36B(d)) of the Maryland Code) provides that the penalty for the use of a handgun in the commission of a crime of violence or felony shall be "in addition to any other penalty imposed for the crime of violence or felony." In Whack v.