Sternbach v. Michiel
[…] college with a SUNY cap) for the infant issue of the marriage. Each party was represented by counsel of his/her own choosing at the time the Stipulation was executed. Plaintiff complied with the terms of the said agreement until April 2009 when he stopped making payments of $3,000.00 per month for child support as was agreed upon by the parties.

In response to plaintiff's motion, defendant maintains that the Stipulation is in compliance with DRL, Section 240 (l-b)(h) which states in pertinent part that

"[a] validly executed agreement or stipulation voluntarily entered into between the parties ... presented to the court for incorporation in an order or judgment shall include a provision stating that the parties have been advised of the provisions of this subdivision, and that the basic child support obligation provided for therein would presumptively result in the correct amount of child support to be awarded. In the event that such agreement or stipulation deviates from the basic child support obligation, the agreement or stipulation must specify the amount that such basic child support obligation would have been and the reason or reasons that such agreement or stipulation does not provide for payment of that amount."