Stern v. Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel
[…] CPLR § 2309(c) states that "An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."

Real Property Law § 299-a sets out the requirements for a certificate of conformity. "The acknowledgment or proof, if taken in the manner prescribed by such state, District of Columbia, territory, possession, dependency, or other place, must be accompanied by a certificate to the effect that it conforms with such laws." Such certificate may be made by a New York attorney residing in the place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken or by an attorney admitted to practice in the place where the acknowledgment or proof is taken.