Stern v. Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel
[…] Supra at 81 (internal quotations and citations omitted).

In the Amended Verified Complaint, Plaintiff continues to include Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel as a defendant. As discussed above, the cause of action has been dismissed against Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel. Therefore, although they are named in the Amended Complaint, Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel is no longer a defendant in this case.

CPLR § 301 provides that "[a] court may exercise such jurisdiction over persons, property, or status as might have been exercised heretofore." The arguably relevant basis for this Court having jurisdiction over a foreign corporation pursuant to CPLR § 301 is if the corporation is "doing business" in New York.. "To establish jurisdiction under CPLR 301 ... the foreign entity must engage in a continuous and systematic course of activity