Stern v. Four Points by Sheraton Ann Arbor Hotel
[…] The stipulation was made in Stern I, a separate case, and was ineffective in consolidating the two actions. Accordingly, it does not bind the defendants in Stern II.

Plaintiff also argues that the affidavits relied upon by the Defendants are inadmissible evidence because: the affidavits were made out of state, and lack certificates of conformity; contain defective jurats; do not state that the affiant has the requisite knowledge; and fail to state that a person known to the notary signed the document.

CPLR § 2309(c) states that "An oath or affirmation taken without the state shall be treated as if taken within the state if it is accompanied by such certificate or certificates as would be required to entitle a deed acknowledged without the state to be recorded within the state if such deed had been acknowledged before the officer who administered the oath or affirmation."

Real Property Law § 299-a sets out the requirements for a certificate of conformity.