Sterling v. Montgomery
[…] (b).) There is no requirement that the parties meet and confer before this motion is filed; there is no deadline for filing the motion and no objections are waived if a motion is not filed.

By contrast, a motion to compel further responses to requests for admission must be filed within 45 days after service of the initial verified response. (§ 2033.290, subd. (c).) If a motion to compel further responses is not timely filed, "the requesting party waives any right to compel further response to the requests for admission." (Ibid.)

A separate statute governs the recovery of costs of proof. This statute does not condition the award on an order deeming facts admitted or compelling a further response.