CIVIL 6:21-cv-06115
[…] Defendant is not entitled to summary judgment on this ground.
C. Extradition was Mandated by the Constitution and 18 U.S.C. § 3182
The extradition clause, U.S. Const. art. IV, §2, Cl. 2, provides that:
A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other Crime, who shall flee from Justice, and be found in another State, shall on Demand of the executive Authority of the State from which he fled, be delivered up, to be removed to the State having jurisdiction of the Crime.
The Federal Extradition Act, 18 U.S.C. § 3182, which implements the Extradition Clause provides:
Whenever the executive authority of any State . . . demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive authority of any State . . . to which such person has
fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an affidavit made before a magistrate of any State . . . from whence the person so charged has fled, the executive authority of the State . . . to which such person has fled shall cause him to be arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making such demand, or agent of such authority appointed to receive the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be discharged.
“Interstate extradition was intended to be a summary and mandatory executive proceeding.” Michigan v. Doran, 439 U.S. 282, 288 (1978) (citations omitted). The asylum state courts have a limited role in connection with requests for extradition.