CIVIL 6:21-cv-06115
[…] See Diamond v. Charles, 476 U.S. 54, 64-65 (1986); Frison v. Zebro, 339 F.3d 994, 998-1000 (8th Cir. 2003) (rejecting a § 1983 claim based on the violation of a criminal statute). Similarly, 18 U.S.C. §§ 214-242 are both criminal statutes. There are no private causes of action under these criminal statutes. Cok v. Cosentino, 876 F.2d 1, 2 (1st Cir. 1989) (“Only the United States as prosecutor can bring a complaint under 18 U.S.C. §§ 241-242 .... These statutes do not give rise to a civil action for damages”); United States v. Wadena, 152 F.3d 831, 846 (8th Cir. 1998) (§ 241).
Section 16-94-210 addresses the rights of the accused and provides as follows:
No person arrested upon such warrant shall be delivered over to the agent whom the executive authority demanding the person shall have appointed to receive the person unless he or she has been informed of the demand made for his or her surrender and of the crime with which he or she is charged and that he or she has the right to demand legal counsel; and if the prisoner, his or her friends, or counsel shall state that he or she or they desire