No. 19-cv-05599
[…] Because the Court needs more facts to make such a decision, the Court finds that it cannot determine if Witherspoon and Campbell are immune, under Section 2-201, from Plaintiffs' willful and wanton conduct claims at this stage. As such, the Court does not dismiss Counts VII and VIII based on Section 2-201 immunity at this time.
iii. Section 3-108
District Defendants also argue that Counts VII and VIII must be dismissed because Section 3-108 of the Tort Immunity Act provides immunity. District Memo. at 13-14. Section 3-108 provides:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee who undertakes to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property is liable for an injury unless the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its supervision proximately causing such injury.745 ILCS 10/3-108.
(b) Except as otherwise provided in this Act, neither a local public entity nor a public employee is liable for an injury caused by a failure to supervise an activity on or the use of any public property unless the employee or the local public entity has a duty to provide supervision imposed by common law, statute, ordinance, code or regulation and the local public entity or public employee is guilty of willful and wanton conduct in its failure to provide supervision proximately causing such injury.
Admittedly, the Court is perplexed by the District Defendants' argument here. The plain language of Section 3-108 indicates that it immunizes public entities against injuries proximately caused by the negligent "supervision" of any "activity" on public property. Id.