Case No. 11C 1894
[…] Therefore, these documents are not properly considered. See Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(d).
Count I - Section 2710(b) of the VPPA
Plaintiff asserts two claims under the VPPA. In Count I, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Section 2710(b) of the VPPA; specifically, that when Plaintiff purchased DVDs from Defendants, Defendants disclosed and continue to disclose Plaintiff's PII, including his movie purchase history, to Best Buy Co., Inc. (Sec. Am. Compl. ¶ 56.)
Section 2710(b) provides:
(b) Video tape rental and sale records. (1) A video tape service provider who knowingly discloses, to any person, personally identifiable information concerning any consumer of such provider shall be liable to the aggrieved person for the relief provided in subsection [(c)]. (2) A video tape service provider may disclose personally identifiable information concerning any consumer — (A) to the consumer; (B) to any person with the informed, written consent of the consumer given at the time the disclosure is sought; (C) to a law enforcement agency pursuant to a warrant issued under the Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure, an equivalent State warrant, a grand jury subpoena, or a court order; (D) to any person if the disclosure is solely of the names and addresses of consumers and if— (i) the video tape service provider has provided the consumer with the opportunity, in a clear and conspicuous manner, to prohibit such disclosure; and
(ii) the disclosure does not identify the title, description, or subject matter of any video tapes or other audio visual material; however, the subject matter of such materials may be disclosed if the disclosure is for the exclusive use of marketing goods and services directly to the consumer.
18 U.S.C. § 2710(b). Plaintiff seeks statutory damages of $2,500 per violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2710(b) and punitive damages pursuant to 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c).
The statute actually refers to Section 2710(d), which prohibits the use of PII as evidence in trial and other proceedings.