Case No. 11C 1894
[…] Count II - Section 2710(e) of the VPPA
In Count II, Plaintiff alleges a violation of Section 2710(e) of the VPPA. Specifically, Plaintiff alleges he was injured when Defendants unlawfully stored and retained his PII by keeping his PII for longer than Defendants' 30-day return-and-exchange period. In this count, Plaintiff's claim for unlawful retention under the VPPA is based on the Stored Communication Act's ("SCA") private-right-of-action provision, as discussed below.
Section 2710(e) of the VPPA provides:
(e) Destruction of old records. A person subject to this section shall destroy personally identifiable information as soon as practicable, but no later than one year from the date the information is no longer necessary for the purpose for which it was collected and there are no pending requests or orders for access to such information under subsection (b)(2) or (c)(2) or pursuant to a court order.18 U.S.C.A. § 2710(e).
Plaintiff seeks "statutory damages of $2,500 per violation of 18 U.S.C. § 2710(e), and punitive damages, where applicable, in an amount to be determined at trial, pursuant to the Video Privacy Protection Act, 18 U.S.C. § 2710(c)." (Sec. Am. Compl., Prayer for Relief.)