Stepney, LLC v. Fairfield Zoning Board of Appeals
[…] Stepney, LLC states that it received the Order To Comply or cease and desist order, on July 12, 2016 (See Exhibit 1, Affidavit of Laura J. Borger).

On February 9, 2016, Attorney George W. Ganim, Sr. mailed an appeal of the Order To Comply to the Town of Fairfield Zoning Board of Appeals. The " Application" to reverse or modify the order of the Fairfield Zoning Enforcement Officer, was received on February 10, 2016 (ROR 1).

The appeal was filed, pursuant to section 8-6(a) of the General Statutes, which reads in part:

(a) The zoning board of appeals shall have the following powers and duties: (1) To hear and decide appeals where it is alleged that there is an error in any order, requirement or decision made by the official charged with enforcement of this chapter or any bylaw, ordinance or regulation adopted under the provisions of this chapter . . .

The Order To Comply (ROR 16), claimed that the storage container " does not meet accessory structure setbacks, lot coverage for the Residence BD Zone." Stepney, LLC was ordered to " 1. Remove the aforementioned storage container from the property immediately." (ROR 16, p. 3.)