No. 64-C-32-R.
[…] It appears from the deposition that during her lifetime the mother contributed partially to the cost of running the house but the amount is indeterminable.
The government contends that, based on the foregoing facts, the transfer of the house comes under 26 U.S.C.A. § 2036 (Supp. 1964) and therefore, for estate tax purposes, the house is included in the decedent's gross estate. The government alleges that Mr. Stephenson retained the use, possession and enjoyment of the property, even though transferred to his wife, for the period of his life.
"§ 2036. Transfers with retained life estate
"(a) General rule. — The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death or for any period which does not in fact end before his death —
"(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property, or * * *."
The plaintiffs contend that the transfer was in good faith, complete, absolute and unconditional.