Stephens v. Transunion
[…] Hall v. Bellmon, 935 F.2d 1106, 1109-10 (10th Cir. 1991).

Defendants argue that plaintiff has not stated a claim under any provision of the FCRA based on her vague and conclusory factual allegations. Construing plaintiff's pro se pleadings broadly, she appears to be alleging that defendants negligently failed to ensure that information on her credit report was accurate and that defendants had inadequate procedures to investigate disputes of allegedly inaccurate information on a credit report. Dkt. # 5, at 5; Dkt. # 17, at 4. Under 15 U.S.C. § 1681e(b), a consumer reporting agency “shall follow reasonable procedures to assure maximum possible accuracy of the information concerning the individual about whom the report relates.” To state a claim under this section, a plaintiff must allege that a consumer reporting agency failed to follow reasonable procedures to assure the accuracy of her credit report, the credit report was actually inaccurate, and the consumer reporting agency's actions harmed the plaintiff.