Stephens v. Target Corp.
[…] Plaintiffs are thus pursuing “parallel” state-law claims by attempting to use state law to “independently enforce FDA regulations” against false and misleading labeling. Carter v. Novartis Consumer Health, Inc., 582 F.Supp.2d 1271, 1282 (C.D. Cal. 2008). Such parallel claims are not preempted.

D. Warranty and Breach of Contract

Target separately moves to dismiss plaintiffs' claims for breach of warranty and breach of contract (Counts IX and X respectively), primarily on the grounds that plaintiffs did not provide Target with adequate notice of their claims as required by § 2607 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). That section mandates that a buyer “must within a reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy.” U.C.C. § 2-607; see also Cal. Com. Code § 2607(3)(A); Idaho Code § 28-2-607; 810 Ill. Comp. Stat. 5/2-607. “The purpose of giving notice of breach is to allow the breaching party to cure the breach and thereby avoid the necessity of litigating the matter in court.” Alvarez v.