03-27-2017
[…] State, 421 Md. 630, 656-57 (2011)). "[W]e defer to the fact finder's 'resolution of conflicting evidence, and, significantly, its opportunity to observe and assess the credibility of witnesses.'" Riley v. State, 227 Md. App. 249, 256 (quoting State v. Suddith, 379 Md. 425, 430 (2004)), cert. denied, 448 Md. 726 (2016). We will not reverse a conviction on the evidence "'unless clearly erroneous.'" Id. (quoting State v. Manion, 442 Md. 419, 431 (2015)).
Stephens was charged with sexual abuse of a minor by a household or family member in violation of CL § 3-602(b)(2), which provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor." The term "household member" is defined as "a person who lives with or is a regular presence in a home of a minor at the time of the alleged abuse." CL § 3-601(a)(4).