No. 311311
[…] MCL 691.1401(f). "The term 'governmental function' is . . . broadly construed." Maskery v Univ of Mich Bd of Regents, 468 Mich 609, 614; 664 NW2d 165 (2003).
The parties agree that defendant is a governmental entity and that Justice was injured on governmental property. Accordingly, to pursue a general negligence claim against defendant, plaintiff was required to assert a claim actionable under the public building exception to governmental immunity, MCL 691.1406. The public building statute requires plaintiffs to serve notice on defendants, as follows:
As a condition to any recovery for injuries sustained by reason of any dangerous or defective public building, the injured person, within 120 days from the time the injury occurred, shall serve a notice on the responsible governmental agency of the occurrence of the injury and the defect. The notice shall specify the exact location and nature of the defect, the injury sustained and the names of the witnesses known at the time by the claimant. [MCL 691.1406.]In this case, Justice was injured on December 7, 2010; the notice was due no later than April 6, 2011.
Plaintiff's letter to defendant is dated May 16, 2011, and is stamped "Received" as of May 23, 2011. Both of these dates are well past the 120-day time limitation.