Case No. 3:12cv00082
[…] The relevant portion of the Ohio Revised Code likewise does not indicate that such an agreement has anything to do with internal personnel decisions. An agreement between a municipal corporation's chief of police and a hospital is intended to "set[ ] forth the standards and criteria to govern the interaction and cooperation between persons appointed as police officers for the hospital under [O.R.C. § 4973.17(D)(1)] and law enforcement officers serving the agency represented by the chief of police . . . who signed the agreement in areas of their concurrent jurisdiction." O.R.C. § 4973.17(D)(1)(b). For example, such an agreement may contain, but not be limited to, "provisions governing investigatory responsibilities relative to offenses committed on hospital property, and provisions governing the processing and confinement of persons arrested for offenses committed on hospital property." Id.
Agreements entered into pursuant to Ohio Revised Code § 4973.17(D)(1)(b) simply do not appear to involve provisions relating to the handling of internal personnel decisions, nor does Plaintiff allege any facts in this case leading the Court to believe otherwise.