Stephens v. Gaustad
[…] (Cypress Security, LLC v. City and County of San Francisco (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 1003, 1014.) But within our review, we recognize that, at trial, the initial burden was on Michael and William to show a breach of fiduciary duty by Mary. Then the burden shifted to her to justify her payments. (See Oates v. City of Lincoln (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 25, 35; LaMonte v. Sanwa Bank California (1996) 45 Cal.App.4th 509, 517.) We may also take as given that trustees may not self-deal. (§ 16004, subd. (a) ["The trustee has a duty not to use or deal with trust property for the trustee's own profit . . . ."].)

1. Mary's Liability for Breach of Fiduciary Duty

a. Mary's evidentiary arguments

Mary's brief presents three sets of arguments directed at the proposition that she did not violate her fiduciary duty, therefore she should not be liable at all.