Stephens v. Ebenstein Ebenstein
[…] VI

The court finds that there exists probable cause that the plaintiff would be successful under the First, Second, Third, Fourth and Fifth, but not the Sixth Count.

The First Count is a claim under CUTPA (Sec. 42-110a et seq. Conn. Gen. Stats.)

Sec. 42-110g permits an action to any person who has suffered any ascertainable loss of money or property as the result of the use or employment of any practice proscribed by Sec. 42-110b. There is sufficient evidence to support this requirement.

"General statutes 42-110b(a) provides that "[n]o person shall engage in unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce." The act further provides for a private cause of action for actual and punitive damages. General Statutes 42-110g.