Civil No. 02-4136 (ADM/JSM).
[…] See 28 U.S.C. § 636(b)(1)(C); D. Minn. LR 72.1(c)(2).
While significant factual disputes exist between the parties, they are not currently subject to resolution in this forum. Jurisdiction is precluded by (A) 38 U.S.C. § 511, (B) the Tucker Act, (C) the sovereign immunity doctrine, and (D) improper suiteo nomine. Additionally, (E) Plaintiff may not seek judicial review until his administrative remedies have been exhausted. For these reasons, Plaintiff's claim is not properly before this Court.
Jurisdiction of this matter, by this court, is precluded by 38 U.S.C. § 511. Section 511 provides that, in general, "a decision by the Secretary [of Veteran Affairs] under a law that affects the provision of benefits by the Secretary to veterans . . . may not be reviewed . . . by any court." 38 U.S.C. § 511. Since Plaintiff challenges the method of calculation of his veteran pension benefits, his claim is precisely the type that courts cannot review under the restriction of § 511.