CASE NO. 1:15-cv-02029-YK-GBC
[…] (Tr. 67); see 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1527(e)(2)(i), 416.927(e)(2)(i) (state agency physicians are "highly qualified" and "experts" in social security disability evaluation.); 42 U.S.C. § 423(d)(5)(A) ("An individual shall not be considered to be under a disability unless he furnishes such medical and other evidence of the existence thereof"); 42 U.S.C.A. § 421 (h) (a disability determination shall not be made until every reasonable effort has been made "in any case where there is evidence which indicates the existence of a mental impairment, that a qualified psychiatrist or psychologist has completed the medical portion of the case review and any applicable residual functional capacity assessment"); 42 U.S.C.A. § 1382c(a)(3)(H)(i).
Rather than citing evidence from medical records which would reflect a longitudinal history, Dr. Schneider explained that his opinion was based upon Plaintiff's subjective representation of his history. (Tr. 294).