Case No. CIV-06-1357-L.
[…] Id., 828 F. 2d at 791 (footnote omitted).
As noted by the EPA, the Sierra Club case addresses the citizen suit provision of the Clean Air Act, which contains the same statutory language as the RCRA citizen suit provision. Reply, p. 5 n. 2.
As for the second provision relied on by Trustee, 40 C.F.R. § 239.13(b) ("Upon receipt of substantive information sufficient to indicate that a state program may no longer be adequate, the Regional Administrator shall inform the state in writing of the information"), the court also agrees with EPA that the language of this regulation evidences the discretionary nature of EPA's authority to act.