No. 25342.
[…] The referee found the facts in favor of the respondent and the Board on appeal affirmed.
Under the provisions of the Unemployment Insurance Act, benefits are paid with respect to days of unemployment or sickness, 45 U.S.C. § 352. Section 351(k) of Title 45, U.S.C. provides, inter alia, that any such day, with respect to any employee, must be "a calendar day * * * with respect to which * * * no remuneration is payable or accrues to him * * *." Section 1(j) of the Unemployment Insurance Act ( 45 U.S.C. § 351(j)) defines the term "remuneration" to include "pay for time lost." "Compensation" is defined in Section 1(i) of the Act as meaning "any form of money remuneration, including pay for time lost * * *." This section also provides that:
"An employee shall be deemed to be paid, `for time lost' the amount he is paid by an employer with respect to an identifiable period of absence from the active service of the employer * * * and the amount he is paid by the employer for loss of earnings resulting from his displacement to a less remunerative position or occupation."
The Board has set forth its findings and it has applied the law to those findings. The facts as found by the Board are supported by substantial evidence and the Board correctly applied the law.
The petitioner, it is noted, seeks compensation.
1. For acting as own counsel or agent,