17-CV-1153 (ERK) 17-CV-3079 (ERK)
[…] Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852. When Stephens and Morgan were arrested (besides being charged with offering false instruments), the DOI alleged that they had falsified business records. "A person is guilty of falsifying business records in the second degree when, with intent to defraud, he ... [m]akes or causes a false entry in the business records of an enterprise." N.Y. Penal Law § 175.05(1). Further, as the defendants now discuss in their briefing, a person is also guilty if, with intent to defraud, he "[o]mits to make a true entry in the business records of an enterprise in violation of a duty to do so which he knows to be imposed upon him by law or by the nature of his position." Id. § 175.05(3).
To argue that there was probable cause to believe the plaintiffs were falsifying business records, the defendants rely on surveillance footage, which they submitted with their motion papers, from the four nights on which the arrests were based. Mot. to Dismiss, Ex.