Stephen v. National Molding Corp.
[…] If liability is based on sale of the product, it can be extended beyond those persons in privity of contract only by some provision of the Kentucky Uniform Commercial Code. Id. The only provision of the Uniform Commercial Code extending breach of warranty in injury cases is KRS 355.2-318. Kentucky courts have concluded that privity of contract must by adhered to in order for liability to exist. Id. In other words, in order to maintain a cause of action for breach of warranty, as expressed through KRS 355.2-318, beneficiaries of implied warranties are limited to the purchaser and to "any natural person who is in the family or household of [the] buyer or who is a guest in his home." Id. at 414.

In the instant case, privity exists between National Molding and the purchasers of the Duraflex buckles. Since National Molding sold its Duraflex buckles to distributors, these distributors are the purchasers for purposes to ascertaining privity.