No. S–14183.
[…] Stephanie argues that the superior court erred by not considering Maxwell's failure to pay child support before awarding him primary physical custody as required by AS 25.20.110(b). In support of her argument she (1) points to excerpts of Maxwell's statement that he had sent only about $3,300 in support since Terrance's birth, (2) points to trouble paying the bills, and (3) points to the fact that her nursing degree took longer than anticipated because she had to support her children. But even accepted as true, these facts do not establish a violation of AS 25.20.110(b).
AS 25.20.110(b) provides:
When making a determination relating to child custody under (a) of this section, the court shall consider the past history of the parents with respect to their compliance with the child support payment provisions of temporary or permanent support orders or agreements relating to the child or to other children. Under this subsection, the court may consider a parent's failure to pay child support only if the parent had actual knowledge of the amount of the child support obligation and had funds available for payment of support or could have obtained those funds through reasonable efforts, as determined by the court.
20. Id.
21. Crayton v. Crayton, 944 P.2d 487, 489 (Alaska 1997) (quoting Matthews v. Matthews, 739 P.2d 1298, 1299 (Alaska 1987)).
The statute makes clear that “the court shall consider the past history of the parents with respect to their compliance with ... support orders or agreements.”