15 CV 3727 (SJ) (JO)
[…] The Supreme Court has held, "[w]hen established governmental policy, as expressed or implied by... agency guidelines, allows a Government agent to exercise discretion, it must be presumed that the agent's acts are grounded in policy when exercising that discretion." See Gaubert 499 U.S. at 324.
i. Step One: The Discretionary Function Exception Applies.
Here, the Government argues that the government employees' conduct at issue - the signage, lighting and placement of the roadway barriers - are discretionary. It asserts that Congress explicitly granted discretion to NPS in 16 U.S.C. §1, which requires NPS to "promote and regulate the use of Federal areas known as national parks" in such a manner as "to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wild life therein and to provide for the enjoyment in the same manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations." 16 U.S.C. §1 The Government also cites the NPS Management Policies ("NPS Policies") to show that the decisions of whether and where to place barriers, lighting, and signage on the roadways was a matter of choice. Section 8.2.5.1 of NPS Policies, entitled "Visitor Safety," states: