Stenta v. General Motors Corporation
[…] B. Defendants' Motion for Summary Judgment is Granted Because the Applicable Statute of Limitations for Each of Plaintiff's Claims Has Run.

1. Counts I, II, III, and IV Are Barred by the Three Year Statute of Limitations Pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106.

Count I (Lemon Law), Count II (Consumer Fraud), Count III (Deceptive Trade Practices), and Count IV (Elderly Victims Act) of Plaintiff's Complaint are statutory claims. In Delaware, actions based on statutory violations are governed by a three-year statute of limitations, pursuant to 10 Del. C. § 8106, which states in pertinent part: "[N]o action based on a statute . . . shall be brought after the expiration of 3 years from the accruing of the cause of such action. . . ." Both parties agree that 10 Del. C. § 8106 is the applicable statute of limitations; the dispute is over the date on which that statute of limitations begins to run.

This Court addressed this very issue in Pender v.