Stenson v. Northland Insurance Company
[…] The questions reserved to this court are (1) did the provisions of § 38-175f require the defendant to send Jordan a cancellation notice in accordance with General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175h, and (2) was Jordan's policy in force on February 27, 1990? We answer both of the questions reserved in the affirmative.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175h, now § 38a-343, provides: "Receipt of cancellation notice. Reason for cancellation. (a) No notice of cancellation of policy to which section 38-175g applies may be effective unless sent, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or delivered by the insurer to the named insured at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium at least ten days' notice of cancellation accompanied by the reason therefor shall be given. No notice of cancellation of a policy which has been in effect for less than sixty days may be effective unless mailed or delivered by the insurer at least forty-five days before the effective date of cancellation, provided that at least ten days' notice shall be given where cancellation is for nonpayment of premium or material misrepresentation. The notice of cancellation shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such cancellation.
"(b) This section shall not apply to nonrenewal."
General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175g, now § 38a-342, provides: "Bases for cancellation.