Stenson v. Northland Insurance Company
[…] The procedures for renewal and nonrenewal are set forth in General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-185w and require insurers that refuse to renew a policy to send notice of their intention not to renew, via certified or registered mail or mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, at least sixty days prior to the expiration of the policy period. Subsection (b) of § 38-185w requires an insurer to mail or deliver a premium billing notice to its insured not less than thirty days in advance of the policy's renewal date when an insurer offers to renew a policy.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-185w, now § 38a-323, provides in relevant part: "Notice of nonrenewal and premium billing for personal and commercial risk insurance policies. Applicable to surplus lines insurers. (a) On or after October 1, 1986, no insurer shall refuse to renew any policy which is subject to the requirements of chapter 682a unless such insurer or its agent shall send, by registered or certified mail or by mail evidenced by a certificate of mailing, or deliver to the named insured, at the address shown in the policy, at least sixty days' advance notice of its intention not to renew. The notice of intent not to renew shall state or be accompanied by a statement specifying the reason for such nonrenewal. This section shall not apply: (1) In case of nonpayment of premium; or (2) if the insured fails to pay any advance premium required by the insurer for renewal, provided, notwithstanding the failure of an insurer to comply with this subsection, with respect to automobile liability insurance policies the policy shall terminate on the effective date of any other insurance policy with respect to any automobile designated in both policies.