Stenson v. Northland Insurance Company
[…] On October 1, 1991, judgment was rendered in favor of the plaintiff in the amount of $325,000. The judgment against Jordan remains entirely unsatisfied. In the present action, the plaintiff seeks damages from the defendant pursuant to General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175. She claims that Jordan's policy was in effect on the date of the accident because the defendant failed to send, via certified or registered mail, notice of cancellation at least ten days prior to termination and that, therefore, she is entitled to recover under the policy.

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175, now § 38a-321, provides: "Liability of insurer under liability policy. Each insurance company which issues a policy to any person, firm or corporation, insuring against loss or damage on account of the bodily injury or death by accident of any person, or damage to the property of any person, for which loss or damage such person, firm or corporation is legally responsible, shall, whenever a loss occurs under such policy, become absolutely liable, and the payment of such loss shall not depend upon the satisfaction by the assured of a final judgment against him for loss, damage or death occasioned by such casualty. No such contract of insurance shall be cancelled or annulled by any agreement between the insurance company and the assured after the assured has become responsible for such loss or damage, and any such cancellation or annulment shall be void. Upon the recovery of a final judgment against any person, firm or corporation by any person, including administrators or executors, for loss or damage on account of bodily injury or death or damage to property, if the defendant in such action was insured against such loss or damage at the time when the right of action arose and if such judgment is not satisfied within thirty days after the date when it was rendered, such judgment creditor shall be subrogated to all the rights of the defendant and shall have a right of action against the insurer to the same extent that the defendant in such action could have enforced his claim against such insurer had such defendant paid such judgment."