Stenson v. Northland Insurance Company
[…] "All questions presented for advice shall be specific and shall be phrased so as to require a Yes or No answer.
"The court will not entertain a reservation for its advice upon questions of law arising in any action unless the question or questions presented are . . . reasonably certain to enter into the decision of the case, and it appears that their present determination would be in the interest of simplicity, directness and economy of judicial action."

General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) § 38-175f, now § 38a-341, provides in relevant part: "Cancellation of motor vehicle liability policy: Definitions. As used in sections 38-175f to 38-175l, inclusive . . . `renewal' or `to renew' means the issuance and delivery by an insurer of a policy replacing at the end of the policy period a policy previously issued and delivered by the same insurer, or the issuance and delivery of a certificate or notice extending the term of the policy beyond its policy period or term, provided any policy with a policy period or term of less than six months shall, for the purpose of sections 38-175f to 38-175l, inclusive, be considered as if written for a policy period or term of six months and any policy written for a term longer than one year or any policy with no fixed expiration date, shall for the purpose of said sections, be considered as if written for successive policy periods or terms of one year, and such a policy may be terminated at the expiration of any annual period upon giving thirty days' notice of cancellation prior to the anniversary date, and such cancellation shall not be subject to any other provisions of said sections . . . ."
Title 38 of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1989) was transferred, and its sections renumbered, to title 38a of the General Statutes (Rev. to 1991).