Stenson Tamaddon, LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] The moratorium was originally supposed to end in December of 2023, but has since been extended indefinitely. Continued indefinite extension would be a wholesale abandonment of the ERC program. This would be improper without authorization from Congress. Utility Air Regulatory Group v. EPA, 573 U.S. 302, 324 (2014) (“We expect Congress to speak clearly when authorizing an agency to exercise powers of ‘vast economic and political significance.'” (quoting FDA, 529 U.S. at 160)). This would also directly contravene § 3134(b)(3), which instructs that the “excess shall be treated as an overpayment that shall be refunded under sections 6402(a) and 6413(b).” The word “shall” leaves no discretion to the Commissioner as to whether or not to eventually process all ERC claims.