Stenson Tamaddon, LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] Considering the second avenue under § 701(a)(2), Defendant IRS attempts to characterize the moratorium as an optional nonenforcement decision under Heckler v. Chaney, 470 U.S. 821, 831 (1985) (holding that the “agency's decision not to prosecute or enforce” is “committed to an agency's absolute discretion”). However, neither § 7803(a)(2)(A) nor § 6402(a) grant the Commissioner the discretion to not process applications for tax refunds. Instead, they state that Defendant IRS “shall” process eligible refunds in the case of an overpayment. § 6402(a). The CARES Act is similarly unambiguous in its command that Defendant IRS “shall” eventually process all ERC refunds. § 3134(b)(3) (“such excess shall be treated as an overpayment that shall be refunded under sections 6402(a) and 6413(b).”). Defendants' appeal Heckler thus fails as that case pertains only to discretionary agency decisions. The Court sees no language within § 6402(a) or § 3134 which would allow Defendant IRS to decline to process the ERC claims. The only conditional language in the CARES act concerns the eligibility of an applicant, not the discretion of Defendant IRS. § 3134(b)(3) (“If the amount of the credit under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation of paragraph (2) for any calendar quarter . . . .”). This is not a question of prosecutorial discretion but instead a dispute over whether the challenged moratorium was an abdication of duty.