Stenson Tamaddon, LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] This case implicates several statutes necessary to determine the scope of Defendant IRS's authority as compared to the challenged action. Defendant IRS argues that its statutory authority to implement the moratorium derives from I.R.C. § 7803, as promulgated by its Commissioner (“the Commissioner”). (Doc. 19 at 18). I.R.C. § 7803 sets out the duties, powers, and responsibilities of the Commissioner, as delegated by the Secretary of the Treasury. This statute does not stand alone though, as the Court must also consider the instructions given to Defendant IRS from both 26 U.S.C. § 3134, the portion of the CARES Act which establishes the ERC program, and 26 U.S.C. § 6402(a) which authorizes Defendant IRS to make credits or refunds. The relevant excerpts from each statute are below:

I.R.C. § 7803 charges the Commissioner to “administer, manage, conduct, direct, and supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes ....” § 7803(a)(2)(A). Additionally, § 7803 includes what is colloquially known as the taxpayer's bill of rights, which states in part, “[i]n discharging his duties, the Commissioner shall ensure that employees of the Internal Revenue Service are familiar with and act in accord with taxpayer rights as afforded by other provisions of this title, including . . . (C) the right to pay no more than the correct amount of tax ....” § 7803(a)(3)(C).