Stenson Tamaddon, LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] If it is impossible to handle new claims due to an overload, then this temporary pause would only further facilitate the processing of legitimate claims. This is the scenario which Defendant IRS complains of here, as it alleges to being overwhelmed with millions of fraudulent claims. (Doc. 19 at 9).

The problem with this argument, though, is that the length of the moratorium could affect whether the Commissioner has the power to keep it in place. In analyzing the plain language of § 7803, the Commissioner does not have the authority to choose not to participate in a Congressionally mandated program. That statute instead does the opposite and directs the Commissioner “supervise the execution and application of the internal revenue laws or related statutes ....” § 7803(a)(2)(A). Similarly, § 6402(a) also requires the Commissioner to process all eligible refunds. (“In the case of any overpayment, the Secretary . . . shall . . . refund any balance to such person.”).