Stenson Tamaddon, LLC v. United States Internal Revenue Serv.
[…] 26 U.S.C. § 6402 instructs the Commissioner that “[i]n the case of any overpayment, the Secretary, within the applicable period of limitations, may credit the amount of such overpayment, including any interest allowed thereon, against any liability in respect of an internal revenue tax on the part of the person who made the overpayment and shall, subject to subsections (c), (d), (e), and (f), refund any balance to such person.” § 6402(a).

26 U.S.C. § 3134, a portion of the CARES Act, instructs the Commissioner that “[i]n the case of an eligible employer, there shall be allowed as a credit against applicable employment taxes for each calendar quarter an amount equal to 70 percent of the qualified wages with respect to each employee of such employer for such calendar quarter.” § 3134(a). Furthermore, “[i]f the amount of the credit under subsection (a) exceeds the limitation of paragraph (2) for any calendar quarter, such excess shall be treated as an overpayment that shall be refunded under sections 6402(a) and 6413(b).” § 3134(b)(3).

Of note, as a federal administrative agency, Defendant IRS is no longer entitled to deference in interpreting these statutes. On June 28, 2024, the U.S. Supreme Court issued their opinion in Loper Bright Enterprises v.