Civil Action No. 1:04-CV-00151-RWS.
[…] Otherwise it would not be a gift, but an exchange.").
Defendant, plainly, engaged in no valuable exchange with the C4T Entities or the Gause Affiliated Entities that facilitated the contributions. Those actors, which the law perceives as distinct from Mr. Gause, derived no benefit from the Church.
Furthermore, even respecting Mr. Gause and his wife, the benefits Defendant purports to have bestowed on its parishioners in connection with the contributions are not cognizable as "valuable consideration" under the law. See O.C.G.A. § 18-2-22(3) (repealed 2002) (defining concept of fraudulent conveyance in terms of absence of "valuable consideration"); O.C.G.A. § 13-3-41 ("Considerations are distinguished into 'good' and 'valuable.' A good consideration is such as is founded on natural duty and affection or on a strong moral obligation. A valuable consideration is founded on money or something convertible into money or having a value in money, except marriage, which is a valuable consideration."); United States v. Reid, 127 F. Supp. 2d 1361, 1368-69 (S.D. Ga. 2000) (in Georgia, transfer lacks valuable consideration if is "not founded on money, or something convertible into money, or having a value in money[,]" including, e.g., "love and affection") (internal quotations omitted).