Stenberg v. Hickman County
[…] Deputy Lynn and Constable Cayce both testified that Mr. Stenberg paused for a couple of seconds after he was sprayed, and they could have apprehended him at that time. Mr. Stenberg claims that the evidence shows that the officers did not actually believe that he was a threat, noting that the officers' guns were holstered while they were all in the bedroom. Therefore, he argues that the evidence preponderates against the trial court's conclusion that Deputy Lynn and Constable Cayce acted reasonably under the circumstances.

Mr. Stenberg cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 40-7-108, which states that a law enforcement officer "may use deadly force to effect an arrest, only after all other means of apprehension have been exhausted or are unavailable. . . ." T.C.A. § 40-7-108 (2006). He also cites Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-611(a) (2006), which states that force against another person is justified only if the person reasonably believes that such force is necessary. T.C.A. § 39-11-611(a) (2006). Mr.