Steinmeyer v. Lab. Corp. of Am. Holdings
[…] The Court agrees.

“A violation of a state statute does not necessarily give rise to a private cause of action.” Lu v. Hawaiian Gardens Casino, Inc., 50 Cal.4th 592, 596 (2010). A private cause of action exists when a statute “contain[s] ‘clear, understandable, unmistakable terms,' which strongly and directly indicate that the Legislature intended to create a private cause of action.” Id. at 597 (quoting Moradi-Shalal v. Fireman's Fund Ins. Cos., 46 Cal.3d 287, 295 (1988)); see, e.g., Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9 (“A person is liable in a cause of action for sexual harassment” when a plaintiff proves certain elements); Cal. Health & Safety Code § 1285(c) (“Any person who is detained in a health facility solely for the nonpayment of a bill has a cause of action against the health facility for the detention . . . .”); Cal. Bus. & Prof.