Steiner v. American Wharf Development Corp., Inc.
[…] (c) Unless otherwise agreed in writing, the provisions of subsection (a) and (b) of this section shall be deemed applicable to the duties and liabilities of an owner of land leased to the state or any subdivision thereof for recreational purposes."

General Statutes § 52-557h provides in pertinent part that "[n]othing in sections 52-557f to 52-557i, inclusive, limits in any way the liability of any owner of land which otherwise exists . . . for injury suffered in any case where the owner of land charges the person or persons who enter or go on the land for the recreational use thereof, except that, in the case of land leased to the state or subdivision thereof, any consideration received by the owner for the lease shall not be deemed a charge within the meaning of this section." General Statutes § 52-557 (h)(2). General Statutes § 52-557f defines "charge" as "the admission price or fee asked in return for invitation or permission to enter or go upon the land." General Statutes § 52-557f(1).

The defendant American Wharf directs this court's attention to Genco v.