No. 4D04-182.
[…] Scott W. Rothstein, Michael A. Pancier and Shawn L. Birken, of Rothstein Rosenfeldt, P.A., Fort Lauderdale, for appellees Daniel P. Kearns and Mark D. Evans.
Appellant, Harold Steinberg, appeals from the trial court's dismissal with prejudice of all but one count of his twelve-count Third Amended Complaint. We affirm the dismissal of count V for breach of shareholder agreement, but reverse the dismissal of the other ten counts.
The trial court dismissed count I for fraud in the inducement and count VIII for breach of contract as barred by the statute of frauds. The statute of frauds, section 725.01, Florida Statutes (1997), provides in pertinent part:
No action shall be brought . . . upon any agreement that is not to be performed within the space of 1 year from the making thereof . . . unless the agreement or promise upon which such action shall be brought, or some note or memorandum thereof shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or by some other person by her or him thereunto lawfully authorized.
The trial court relied upon Khawly v. Reboul, 488 So.2d 856 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986), in dismissing the claim for fraud in the inducement. That case held that when a breach of contract action is barred by the statute of frauds, the action may not be brought indirectly as a fraud action.