Stein v. Mefford
[…] CW97098.

October 17, 2001.


JUDGMENT ENTRY.

This appeal, considered on the accelerated calendar under App.R. 11.1(E) and Loc.R. 12, is not controlling authority except as provided in S.Ct.R.Rep.Op. 2(G)(1).

Carol A. Mefford, individually, has appealed from the judgment of the Probate Division of the Hamilton County Court of Common Pleas, declaring ineffective the "pour-over provision" of the Last Will and Testament of Charles F. Mefford.

The first assignment of error, alleging that the trial court erred in declaring the "pour-over provision" ineffective, is overruled.

R.C. 2107.63 provides the following:

A testator may by will devise, bequeath, or appoint real or personal property or any interest in real or personal property to a trustee of a trust that is evidenced by a written instrument signed by the testator or any other settlor either before or on the same date of the execution of the will of the testator, that is identified in the will, and that has been signed, or is signed at any time after the execution of the testator's