Stein v. Gipstein
[…] Murphy v. LaChapell, Superior Court, judicial district of Waterbury, Docket No. CV 97 0142410 (May 26, 1999, Pellegrino, J.) ( 24 Conn. L. Rptr. 567); see also Pagan v. Amston Liquor Shoppe, supra, 35 Conn. L. Rptr. 231 (relying on Murphy decision in finding seventeen-year-old defendant may be held liable in negligence to third party for serving alcohol to minor).

General Statutes § 1-1d provides: "Except as otherwise provided by statute, on and after October 1, 1972, the terms `minor,' `infant' and `infancy' shall be deemed to refer to a person under the age of eighteen years and any person eighteen years of age or over shall be an adult for all purposes whatsoever and have the same legal capacity, rights, powers, privileges, duties, liabilities and responsibilities as persons heretofore had at twenty-one years of age, and `age of majority' shall be deemed to be eighteen years."

In the present case, pursuant to the case law discussed herein, the court finds that the defendant, an eighteen-year-old minor, may be held liable for a social host liability claim by an injured third party based on his service of alcohol to another minor.