Stein v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz.
[…] (ECF No. 289 at 14.)

On November 2, 2023, FICA's appellate attorney informed Former Counsel that FICA was ready to pay the judgment. The next morning, Mr. Stein emailed Former Counsel attempting to void the retainer agreement under California Business and Professions Code Section 6147 because the agreement did not include a “statement that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client” as required by California law. Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147(a). Notably, the retainer agreement did not include a choice-of-law provision. Thus, the heart of the instant motion is whether California or New Mexico law applies to the retainer agreement which was signed by Mr.