Stein v. Farmers Ins. Co. of Ariz.
[…] Cooper v. Tokyo Elec. Power Co. Holdings, 960 F.3d 549, 559 (9th Cir. 2020).

A. First Step: Material Difference

The Court must first determine if New Mexico's law on retainer agreements materially differs from California's law. A material difference of law exists if application of the states' laws would lead to different results. McCann, 48 Cal.4th 68, 88-90 (2019). Plaintiff asks the Court to apply California's Business and Professions Code Section 6147 which sets multiple requirements for retainer agreements, including the requirement that such agreements contain a statement “that the fee is not set by law but is negotiable between attorney and client.” Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code § 6147. Under New Mexico law, by contrast, the retainer agreement need not include this specific contractual language to be enforceable.