Steidlmayer v. Salishan Properties
[…] Defendants make two arguments in response. The first is that plaintiff sought attorney fees in his complaint and, under ORS 20.096(1), defendants are therefore entitled to attorney fees because they, rather than plaintiff, prevailed. That argument is a nonsequitur. The mere fact that plaintiff prayed for attorney fees does not in itself mean that he would have been entitled to recover them had he been the prevailing party. Defendants' first argument makes as little sense as saying that the act of filing a complaint automatically gives a plaintiff the right to all the relief he seeks.

ORS 20.096(1) states:

"In any action or suit on a contract, where such contract specifically provides that attorney fees and costs incurred to enforce the provisions of the contract shall be awarded to one of the parties, the prevailing party, whether that party is the party specified in the contract or not, at trial or on appeal, shall be entitled to reasonable attorney fees in addition to costs and disbursements."

Defendants' second argument is that they are entitled to attorney fees under ORS 20.096(1) as the Supreme Court construed it in Jewell v. Triple B. Enterprises, 290 Or. 885, 626 P.2d 1383 (1981).