Steibel v. Locke
[…] Q. I'm sorry?
A. Once you get towards that 70 mark, when you get out of bed in the morning, stuff aches.
Q. That's just the way it is; huh?
A. That's just the way it is."

Plaintiff's Deposition, pgs. 99-100.

During the relevant time-period, St. Louis County had an ordinance in effect which provides: "It is unlawful for any person to interfere in any manner with a police officer or other employee of the County in the performance of his official duties or to obstruct him in any manner whatsoever while performing any duty." St. Louis County Ordinance § 701.110. Furthermore, Missouri Statute § 575.150 provides, in pertinent part:

"575.150. Resisting or interfering with arrest
1. A person commits the crime of resisting or interfering with arrest, detention, or stop if, knowing that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest, or attempting to lawfully detain or stop an individual or vehicle, or the person reasonably should know that a law enforcement officer is making an arrest or attempting to lawfully detain or lawfully stop an individual or vehicle, for the purpose of preventing the officer from effecting the arrest, stop or detention, the person:
(1) Resists the arrest, stop or detention of such person by using or threatening the use of violence or physical force or by fleeing from such officer; or
(2) Interferes with the arrest, stop or detention of another person by using or threatening the use of violence, physical force, or physical interference.
2. This section applies to arrests, stops or detentions with or without warrants and to arrests, stops or detentions for any crime, infraction, or ordinance violation.

§ 575.150(1) and (2) R.S.Mo.

Defendant Locke graduated from the Mineral Area Police Academy in 2001. He is a licensed Class A law enforcement officer. At the time of the alleged incident, Locke had been a Bella Villa police officer for approximately six (6) years.