Steffen v. Triple Z Ranch, LLC
[…] "An agency is either actual or ostensible." (Civ. Code, § 2298, italics added.)

At this stage, we cannot determine as a matter of law that Triple Z was not Steffen's "employer." D. Labor Code Definition of Wages

In a last-ditch effort, Triple Z argues that none of Steffen's first five counts states a statutory wage claim because the cottage Steffen was allegedly promised cannot constitute "wages." (See §§ 201, subd. (a) ["[i]f an employer discharges an employee, the wages earned and unpaid at the time of discharge are due and payable immediately" (italics added)], 202, subd. (a) ["[i]f an employee not having a written contract for a definite period quits his or her employment, his or her wages shall become due and payable not later than 72 hours thereafter" (italics added)], 203, subd.