Steffen v. Triple Z Ranch, LLC
[…] (Verdugo v. Alliantgroup, L.P., supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 150.)

Steffen misplaces his reliance on McAfee v. Metro. Life Ins. Co. (E.D.Cal., May 23, 2006, Civ. No. S-05-0227 WBS KJM) 2006 U.S.Dist. Lexis 33070. McAfee considered whether performance-based stock options met an ERISA disability insurance plan's definition of "predisability earnings" and has no relevance here.

Section 219, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied." Section 1194, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount of this minimum wage or overtime compensation, including interest thereon, reasonable attorney's fees, and costs of suit."

The trial court's ruling cannot be upheld on the ground Steffen failed to allege he was due "wages" under the Labor Code. Accordingly, we must reverse the trial court's order sustaining Triple Z's demurrer to the SAC without leave to amend.

III. DISPOSITION

The judgment is reversed.