Steffen v. Triple Z Ranch, LLC
[…] (Narayan v. EGL, Inc. (9th Cir. 2010) 616 F.3d 895, 900.)

Triple Z returns to Steffen's admission that he did not know Triple Z owned the Property, arguing it is dispositive. They contend Steffen could not rely on Zimmerlin's ostensible authority to bind Triple Z when Steffen was not aware of Triple Z's existence. (See Civ. Code, §§ 2300 ["[a]n agency is ostensible when the principal intentionally, or by want of ordinary care, causes a third person to believe another to be his agent who is not really employed by him"], 2317 ["[o]stensible authority is such as a principal, intentionally or by want of ordinary care, causes or allows a third person to believe the agent to possess"]; Chicago Title Ins. Co. v. AMZ Ins.