Steffen v. Triple Z Ranch, LLC
[…] (Verdugo v. Alliantgroup, L.P., supra, 237 Cal.App.4th at p. 150.)

Steffen misplaces his reliance on McAfee v. Metro. Life Ins. Co. (E.D.Cal., May 23, 2006, Civ. No. S-05-0227 WBS KJM) 2006 U.S.Dist. Lexis 33070. McAfee considered whether performance-based stock options met an ERISA disability insurance plan's definition of "predisability earnings" and has no relevance here.

Section 219, subdivision (a), provides in relevant part: "[N]o provision of this article can in any way be contravened or set aside by a private agreement, whether written, oral, or implied." Section 1194, subdivision (a), provides: "Notwithstanding any agreement to work for a lesser wage, any employee receiving less than the legal minimum wage or the legal overtime compensation applicable to the employee is entitled to recover in a civil action the unpaid balance of the full amount