Steffen v. Triple Z Ranch, LLC
[…] This principle means that if the pleading sufficiently states a cause of action the demurrer cannot be granted on the basis of a showing of extrinsic matters by inference from attached exhibits, affidavits or otherwise except those matters which are subject to judicial notice.' " (Bach v. McNelis (1989) 207 Cal.App.3d 852, 864.) B. Statute of Limitations

Steffen maintains his statutory wage claims are not barred by the statute of limitations. He points to Code of Civil Procedure section 338, subdivision (a), which applies a three-year statute of limitations to "[a]n action upon a liability created by statute, other than a penalty or forfeiture." (Italics added.) Triple Z makes no attempt to defend the trial court's statute of limitations ruling on any of the five causes of action. It concedes, both implicitly on appeal and expressly before the trial court, that Code of Civil Procedure section 338 applies. (Cuadra v.