8:22-cv-604-CPT
[…] McClurkin v. Soc. Sec. Admin., 625 Fed.Appx. 960, 962 (11th Cir. 2015) (per curiam) (citing 20 C.F.R. § 404.1527(b)); 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513a(b)(1), 416.913a(b)(1).
A medical opinion is a statement from a physician or other acceptable medical source concerning what a claimant may be able to do despite her impairments; whether the claimant is limited in her capacity to perform various work activities; and whether the claimant can see, hear, or use her other senses or “adapt to environmental conditions, such as temperature extremes or fumes.” 20 C.F.R. §§ 404.1513(a)(2), 416.913(a)(2). A prior administrative medical finding, on the other hand, is a finding that pertains to “a medical issue made by [the SSA's f]ederal and [s]tate agency medical and psychological consultants at a prior level of review[,] ” but that does not constitute an “ultimate determination about whether [the claimant is] disabled[.]” 20 C.F.R. § 404.1513(a)(5).