Stefanik v. Beam
[…] The trial court initially found that although Stefanik had violated the provisions of the consent decree relative to visitation that Beam had averred supported an additional basis for contempt she had a justifiable excuse and, therefore, concluded she was not in contempt. Beam has not challenged this ruling by the trial court.

DISCUSSION

Contempt of court is defined in La. C.C.P. art. 221 as "any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority." There are two types of contempt. A direct contempt is one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge. La.